Migration in Australia

Skilled – Independent (Migrant) Visa (Subclass 175)

This visa uses a points test and allows you to migrate to Australia if you have competent English language and other skills and attributes which will contribute the most to the Australian economy.

You do not require sponsorship to apply for this visa.

This visa is for you if you:

are under 50 years of age
have competent English language skills
have the skills and qualifications that meet the Australian standard for an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL).

Skilled – Sponsored (Migrant) Visa (Subclass 176)

This visa allows you to migrate to Australia if you have competent English language and other skills and attributes which will contribute the most to the Australian economy.

This visa uses a points test to select visa applicants with characteristics needed in the Australian labour market. But you must be sponsored by an eligible relative living in Australia or obtain nomination from a participating State or Territory government agency.

This visa is for you if you:

are under 50 years of age
have competent English language skills
have the skills and qualifications that meet the Australian standard for an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL)
This visa also requires that either:
you or your partner have an eligible relative living in Australia who is willing and able to sponsor you
or
you have a nomination from a participating State or Territory government agency.

These Migrant (Subclass 175 & 176) visas allow applicant and any secondary applicants included in main visa application to live as permanent residents in Australia.

Australian permanent residents can:

live and work in Australia on a permanent basis
study in Australia at school, Vocational Education and Training (VET) sector or university
receive subsidised healthcare through Medicare and the Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme (PBS)
access certain social security payments (subject to waiting periods)
be eligible for Australian citizenship (subject to the residency eligibility criteria)
sponsor people for permanent residence.

Skilled – Regional Sponsored (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 475)

This visa is a three year provisional visa for skilled workers who are unable to meet the criteria for a Skilled – Independent visa. You will have the opportunity to apply for permanent residency after you have lived for two years and worked at least 12 months in a Specified Regional Area of Australia.

This visa requires you to be either:

nominated by a participating state or territory government agency
or

sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area of Australia.

This visa uses a points test to select visa applicants with skills and attributes needed in the Australian labour market.

This visa is for you if you:

have the skills and qualifications that meet the Australian standard for an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL); and
are outside Australia
or are an New Zealand citizen who holds a Special Category visa (subclass 444).

This visa:

allows you to remain in Australia for up to three years and requires you to live and work in a Specified Regional Area in Australia

allows accompanying secondary applicants to work and study, but only in a Specified Regional Area of Australia

provides a pathway to permanent residence.

Skilled – Recognised Graduate (Temporary) Visa (Subclass 476)

This visa allows recent graduates of selected overseas universities to gain up to 18 months of skilled work experience in occupations in demand in Australia.
As a holder of this visa, you may apply for permanent residence at any time if you are able to meet the passmark on the General Skilled Migration points test.
This visa is for you if you completed an Engineering degree at a recognised overseas institution in the last two years.
This visa does not have a points test but other requirements must be met.
This visa allows you and any secondary applicants included in your visa application to remain in Australia for up to 18 months with no restrictions on work or study.  During this period you may choose to:

  • travel
  • work
  • undertake further professional studies
  •  study to improve your English skills.

For more information please visit:http://www.immi.gov.au/

Apply Now